AK-Poly-Bac

Name: AK-Poly-Bac

What Is Bacitracin Polymyxin B Ophthalmic?

Bacitracin and polymyxin B are antibiotics that kill bacteria.

Bacitracin and polymyxin B ophthalmic (for the eyes) is used to treat eye infections caused by bacteria.

Bacitracin and polymyxin B ophthalmic may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to bacitracin or polymyxin B.

Do not allow the tip of the ointment tube to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the tip becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye. Do not share the ointment with another person.

Use this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Bacitracin and polymyxin B ophthalmic will not treat a viral or fungal infection of the eye.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if your infection gets worse while using this medication.

If you use this medication long-term, you may need frequent eye exams to make sure this medication is not causing harmful effects. Do not miss any follow-up visits to your doctor.

Bacitracin and polymyxin B should not be used on a child.

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to bacitracin or polymyxin B.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether bacitracin and polymyxin B ophthalmic is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether bacitracin and polymyxin B ophthalmic passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Bacitracin and polymyxin B should not be used on a child.

What is AK-Poly-Bac (bacitracin and polymyxin B ophthalmic)?

Bacitracin and polymyxin B are antibiotics that kill bacteria.

Bacitracin and polymyxin B ophthalmic (for the eyes) is used to treat eye infections caused by bacteria.

Bacitracin and polymyxin B ophthalmic may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about AK-Poly-Bac (bacitracin and polymyxin B ophthalmic)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to bacitracin or polymyxin B.

Do not allow the tip of the ointment tube to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the tip becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye. Do not share the ointment with another person.

Use this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Bacitracin and polymyxin B ophthalmic will not treat a viral or fungal infection of the eye.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if your infection gets worse while using this medication.

If you use this medication long-term, you may need frequent eye exams to make sure this medication is not causing harmful effects. Do not miss any follow-up visits to your doctor.

Bacitracin and polymyxin B should not be used on a child.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using AK-Poly-Bac (bacitracin and polymyxin B ophthalmic)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to bacitracin or polymyxin B.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether bacitracin and polymyxin B ophthalmic is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether bacitracin and polymyxin B ophthalmic passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Bacitracin and polymyxin B should not be used on a child.

Uses of AK-Poly-Bac

  • It is used to treat eye infections.

Dosing & Uses

Dosage Forms & Strengths

polymyxin B / bacitracin ophthalmic

ointment

  • (polymyxin B 10,000units/bacitracin 500units)/g

Ophthalmic Infection

Often used in blepharitis, conjunctivitis, and post-operative prophylaxis

Apply thin 1/2 thin ribbon of ointment to conjunctival sac q3-4hr for 7-10 days

Dosage Forms & Strengths

polymyxin B / bacitracin ophthalmic

ointment

  • (polymyxin B 10,000units/bacitracin 500units)/g

Ophthalmic Infection

Often used in blepharitis, conjunctivitis, and post-operative prophylaxis

Apply thin 1/2 thin ribbon of ointment to conjunctival sac q3-4hr for 7-10 days

Adverse Effects

<1%

Allergic contact dermatitis

Conjunctival erythema

Swelling

Itching

Burning

Patient Handout

Print without Office InfoPrint with Office Info

What are some side effects that I need to call my doctor about right away?

WARNING/CAUTION: Even though it may be rare, some people may have very bad and sometimes deadly side effects when taking a drug. Tell your doctor or get medical help right away if you have any of the following signs or symptoms that may be related to a very bad side effect:

  • Signs of an allergic reaction, like rash; hives; itching; red, swollen, blistered, or peeling skin with or without fever; wheezing; tightness in the chest or throat; trouble breathing or talking; unusual hoarseness; or swelling of the mouth, face, lips, tongue, or throat.
  • Change in eyesight, eye pain, or very bad eye irritation.

Bacitracin / polymyxin b ophthalmic Breastfeeding Warnings

There are no data on the excretion of bacitracin-polymyxin B ophthalmic into human milk.

(web3)