Novoeight recombinant

Name: Novoeight recombinant

What is recombinant Novoeight (antihemophilic factor recombinant)?

Antihemophilic factor is a naturally occurring protein in the blood that helps blood to clot. A lack of antihemophilic factor VIII is the cause of hemophilia A. Recombinant antihemophilic factor works by temporarily raising levels of factor VIII in the blood to aid in clotting.

Recombinant antihemophilic factor is used to treat or prevent bleeding episodes in adults and children with hemophilia A. It is also used to control bleeding related to surgery or dentistry in a person with hemophilia, and to prevent joint damage in people age 16 or older with severe hemophilia A and no prior joint damage.

Recombinant antihemophilic factor is not for use in people with von Willebrand disease.

Recombinant antihemophilic factor may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about recombinant Novoeight (antihemophilic factor recombinant)?

You should not use this medicine if you have ever had a severe allergic reaction to antihemophilic factor in the past.

Your body may develop antibodies to antihemophilic factor, making it less effective. Call your doctor if this medicine seems to be less effective in controlling your bleeding.

Carefully follow all instructions about how to store this medicine. Each brand of recombinant antihemophilic factor may have specific instructions about keeping the medicine in a refrigerator or at room temperature, and for only a certain number of months.

How should I use recombinant Novoeight (antihemophilic factor recombinant)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Always check the strength of the medicine on the label to be sure you are using the correct potency.

Recombinant antihemophilic factor is injected into a vein through an IV. You may be shown how to use an IV at home. Do not give yourself this medicine if you do not understand how to use the injection and properly dispose of needles, IV tubing, and other items used.

Recombinant antihemophilic factor is usually given every 8 to 24 hours for 1 to 4 days, depending on the reason you are using the medicine.

Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Always wash your hands before preparing and giving your injection.

Recombinant antihemophilic factor must be mixed with a liquid (diluent) before injecting it. If you are using the injections at home, be sure you understand how to properly mix and store the medicine.

After mixing the medicine and diluent, keep the mixture at room temperature and use it within 3 hours. Do not put mixed medicine into a refrigerator.

Prepare your dose in a syringe only when you are ready to give yourself an injection. A single-use vial is for one use only. After measuring your dose, throw this vial away, even if there is medicine left in it.

Do not use recombinant antihemophilic factor if it has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your pharmacist for new medication.

Use a disposable needle and syringe only once. Follow any state or local laws about throwing away used needles and syringes. Use a puncture-proof "sharps" disposal container (ask your pharmacist where to get one and how to throw it away). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

While using recombinant antihemophilic factor, you may need frequent blood tests.

Your body may develop antibodies to antihemophilic factor, making it less effective. Call your doctor if this medicine seems to be less effective in controlling your bleeding.

Carefully follow all instructions about how to store this medicine. Each brand of recombinant antihemophilic factor may have specific storage instructions.

Store the medicine and the diluent in their original container in the refrigerator. Do not freeze. Before preparing your dose, take the medicine and diluent out of the refrigerator and allow them to reach room temperature.

You may also store the medicine and diluent at room temperature until the expiration date on the label. Some brands of this medicine can be stored at room temperature for only a certain number of months, or until the expiration date (whichever comes first). Follow the storage directions on the medicine label.

If you store this medicine at room temperature, do not return it to the refrigerator.

Do not store this medicine in bright light. Throw away any leftover medicine and diluent if the expiration date has passed.

Wear a medical alert tag or carry an ID card stating that you have hemophilia. Any doctor, dentist, or emergency medical care provider who treats you should know that you have a bleeding or blood-clotting disorder.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

In Summary

Common side effects of NovoEight include: pruritus, skin rash, and urticaria. See below for a comprehensive list of adverse effects.

For Healthcare Professionals

Applies to antihemophilic factor: intravenous kit, intravenous powder for injection

Nervous system

Nervous system side effects have included headache, dizziness, somnolence, and asthenia.[Ref]

Respiratory

Respiratory side effects have included dyspnea and rhinitis.[Ref]

Musculoskeletal

Musculoskeletal side effects have included arthralgia.[Ref]

Local

Local side effects have included injection site pain.[Ref]

General

General side effects have included pyrexia and chills.[Ref]

Gastrointestinal

Gastrointestinal side effects have included nausea, diarrhea, and vomiting.[Ref]

Dermatologic

Dermatologic side effects have include pruritus, rash, and urticaria.[Ref]

Cardiovascular

Cardiovascular side effects have included hemorrhage, hypotension, and vasodilatation.[Ref]

Some side effects of NovoEight may not be reported. Always consult your doctor or healthcare specialist for medical advice. You may also report side effects to the FDA.

(web3)